This small fortification is situated on a coastal promontory that rises from E to W in three terraces to a rocky summit. The latter measures about 30m from NNE to SSW by 15m transversely, and there are remains of a wall extending along its W margin. The terrace below the summit on the E, also carries traces of a wall on its leading edge, and in a gully on the N its outer face is standing 1.2m high in five courses, while at the foot of the knoll on the next terrace down there has been yet another wall; these latter walls are effectively creating a promontory enclosure. On the ESE the surviving fragment of the latter has preserved one side of an entrance. The summit and these enclosed terraces on the E are all featureless, but Erskine Beveridge identified midden material here and recovered an assemblage of decorated pottery, including two sherds bearing an incised deer.