This fort on the NW coast of Coll occupies a precipitous promontory which is separated from the mainland along its NE flank by a deep gully. The area enclosed is roughly square, measuring about 80m across (0.6ha), taking in a rocky boss at the SE end, a steep slope dropping into the gully on the NE, and a series of rocky terraces dropping down to the sea on the NW. The main defence comprises a thick wall with a long run of the outer face visible on the crest of the boss on the SE, where there is also an entrance, beyond which there is a short length of an outer wall standing about 1m high in four courses. Traces of a wall are also visible along the edge of the cliff on the SW, while access from the bottom of the gully on the NE is blocked by another length of the wall set at the foot of the slope; in one place its outer face still stands 1.2m high in six courses. The only features visible within the interior are two conjoined sub-circular huts on the boss, the larger measuring about 4.6m by 3.7m within its footings, which appear to have been constructed with material robbed from the adjacent wall.