This fort is situated on a promontory projecting from the western cliffs on the sloping N flank of the island of Berneray. The main defence comprises a single thick wall, which faces onto the shallow saddle on the E, cutting obliquely NE across the neck from the outcrops forming the cliffs along the S margin and petering out on the slope that plunges away on the N. The wall displays an unusual style of construction and its faces combine both laid and upright slabs, the latter up to 1.2m in height and mainly occurring where the wall is thickest on the SW; it thins to 2.2m towards the NE. The position of the entrance is uncertain, though possibly marked by two of the upright slabs visible in the outer face and blocked by two small building set against the inner face. These buildings measure 3.8m by 2.8m and 4.4m by 2.5m respectively within wall copsed of a bank with an internal slab face; a transverse slab within the interior of the longer is possibly a partition. These are the only structures visible within the rocky and uneven interior, which measures about 50m from E to W by a maximum of 25m transversely (0.12ha). The only other feature visible is an intermittent line of boulders some 3.5m outside the line of the wall, possibly indicating the line of a robbed out outer defence.