This fortification is situated on a hillock above the SE bank of the Glen Burn 2km SSW of Cullen House. Little information has been recorded, and while its form seems akin to a motte, and it is listed as such by Peter Yeoman (1988, 131, 132 no.26), it is annotated 'Fort' on OS maps and has been Scheduled as a fort as recently as 2004. Oval on plan, it measures some 50m from E to W by 30m transversely (0.12ha) within a ditch with an external rampart; the ditch is 5m in breadth and its bottom lies 2m below the crest of the hillock. No entrance is visible and gaps in the ditch and rampart on the E and W are the result of quarrying. If this is indeed a motte, its size indicates that it is a major castle, and its origins should perhaps be sought in the documentation of Cullen House, the tower-house that preceded it and the mention of Inverculain in 1264 (see Canmore NJ56NW 6).