This fort, which is enclosed within a modern dyke, is situated on the shoulder of a local summit along the high ground to the W of Beauly. Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 43m from N to S by 35m transversely (0.12ha) within a wall about 3.5m in thickness; the line of the inner face can be seen only on the SE, but the outer face can be traced around most of the circuit. The interior is featureless, though an apparently roofed deer observatory is shown on the NE side on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet 2.14). Nothing can be seen of the entrance placed by Thomas Wallace (1886, 342), unless he was referring to that in an outer rampart and ditch that lies beyond the modern dyke, cutting off the easiest line of approach from the NE; this rampart is about 3.5m in thickness by 0.5m in height and its flanking ditch 3m in breadth by 0.5m in depth.