The broch on the summit of a precipitous hillock at Flashader, which rises some 8m above the surrounding ground, probably lies within a larger enclosure. The wall of the outer enclosure extends round the margin of the summit, but it has been heavily robbed and mutilated; nevertheless successive OS surveyors visiting the broch identified the facing of a gallery in a mound of rubble on the E, and traced the band of rubble round the S and SW, enclosing an irregular area on the summit measuring about 40m from NE to SW by 35m transversely (0.13ha). Apart from the ruined broch, which measures about 10.3m in diameter within a wall 3.7m tin thickness and has an entrance on the WSW, there are evidently several structures between the broch and the outer wall on the summit area, including a later shieling hut, and there is what appears to be an entrance way leading up onto the summit on the SE. The relationships between all these features, however, are unknown.