Date 7 February 2015 - 1 November 2016

The broch known as Carn Liath stands roughly in the centre of a what no appears to be a flat-topped hillock, but the steep flanks between 4m and 5m high, which have been deliberately scarped, mask one enclosing wall extending round the rim of the hillock, otherwise only clearly visible on the NW, while excavations in 1986-7 revealed a second wall lower down the slope on the NE. The inner encloses an area measuring about 40m from NE to SW by about 35m transversely (0.11ha). The broch itself is relatively well-preserved, standing over 3m high and displaying numerous architectural features including the checked entrance with a guard cell on the E, a mural stair, a scarcement and an inserted internal skin of masonry. The area between the foot of the broch and the inner of the outer walls is evidently infilled with numerous structures and an extended entrance passage seems to have been added, leading from the broch outwards to the probable entrance through the outer wall on the ESE. The excavations recovered evidence of occupation and use pre-dating the construction of the broch and the outer walls (Love 1988). The relationship between the outer walls and the broch are unknown.