Dun Mhaigh is a broch standing within an outer wall on the summit of a hillock which falls away sheer some 15m on the W and fairly sharply on the E. The broch itself measures about 8.4m in diameter within a wall about 5m thick and the architectural features visible include a mural chamber with stair, a scarcement and a double-checked entrance passage with a guard chamber on the ENE. The summit of the hillock is also enclosed by an outer wall, which can be traced as a band of rubble around the N, E and W, forming an irregular enclosure backing onto the cliff-edge and measuring internally about 34m from NNE to SSW by 21m transversely (0.07ha). The entrance is not visible and the interior is largely occupied by the broch. The relationship between the broch and the outer wall is unknown.