Dun Eistean is a cliff-girt rock stack cut off from the mainland by a precipitous sea-swept ravine, and has only recently become accessible via a footbridge. An area measuring about 90m from E to W by up to 60m transversely (0.48ha) is enclosed by a grass-grown bank, which has been shown by excavation to be the remains of a stone-faced turf rampart (Barrowman 2002), extending along the S margin of the stack above the ravine and returning at either end. Remains of a series of buildings can be seen within the interior, one of which is the stump of a tower (Barrowman 2001; 2005). Traditionally a stronghold associated with the Morrisons since the 16th century, the excavations have also demonstrated earlier medieval phases, but though it has often been assumed a likely site for a prehistoric predecessor (eg the Scheduling document), there is no evidence that this was the case.