This fort occupies a precipitous coastal promontory now only connected to the mainland on the NW by a narrow neck some 45m in length and in place little more than 4m in width. At the inner end a grass-grown bank traverses the neck, enclosing an area measuring about 55m in maximum length and splaying to about 40m in breadth at the seaward end on the SE (0.15ha). The main defences, however, lie at the landward end of the neck, where two ramparts and ditches have been drawn across the isthmus from the cliff on the NE to leave a narrow entrance way along the SW margin. This crosses over a natural arch formed at the inner end of a geo that has eroded back into the neck behind the inner of these ramparts, which stand between 1.2m and 1.5m above the bottoms of the adjacent ditches. An area of disturbance and several earthfast stones is visible within the interior, but no clearly defined structure. The OS name Book records that stones were robbed from here to build a dyke (Name Book, Shetland, No.13, p 30, 34).