The remains of a series of earth and stone dykes have been noted cutting across the neck of Weinnia Ness, a spectacular promontory on the W coast of Mainland. Photographed by Raymond Lamb in 1970, it is probably significant that he chose to omit the site from his synthesis of the promontory forts of the Northern Isles (1980), indicating that he believed that the various banks visible cutting across the narrow neck were not of any great antiquity. The photographs appended to the SCAPE record (http://scapetrust.org/; also accessible via RCAHMS Canmore), combined with satellite imagery, confirm this assessment, showing in one case an eroded section through a turf dyke. At 1.3ha, the enclosure would be unusual amongst promontory forts in the Northern Isles, and this should probably be omitted unless proven to be of antiquity by excavation.