Measured Survey

Type Measured Survey

NC 017 132 A basic plan of the site was produced as part of a coastal erosion survey between Ullapool and Lochinver and a postgraduate research project at Glasgow University. The site has experienced steady coastal erosion over a period of 30 years (DES 1969, 1974, 1976 and 1985) and recent sand movement has exposed paving, hearths and a land surface and a second subrectangular building with curved walls to the W of the previously documented structural complex. An attempt has been made to determine the period of occupation and activities practised at the site by compiling an inventory of artefacts collected from the site. The artefact assemblage consists primarily of hand-made pottery sherds, copper-alloy offcuts and artefacts, worked steatite, lithics and metalworking waste. the artefacts suggest a late prehistoric to post-medieval occupation for the site, with significant industrial activity in the 14th to 17th centuries. Further information on this site is currently being sought.