Date 9 August 1994

Situated on gently-sloping, rocky moorland, there is a hut and a small enclosure, both possibly hut-circles, accompanied by several larger enclosures and the remains of a field-system (previously described as NC00NW 2).

The hut (ACHIL94 351), which is incorporated into the NW end of one of the enclosures, is oval and measures 8.5m by 6m within a stony bank 0.2m high and now spread to a thickness of 1.5m. The small enclosure (ACHIL94 350) lies within one of the larger enclosures; it is oval and measures 8.8m by 7.3m within a stony bank 1.5m thick. The condition of these two structures makes precise classification difficult, but they may either be parts of a prehistoric settlement or structures of much later date.

Surrounding the buildings there are the remains of several stony banks which, on the upper part of the site where they are best preserved, form pens and enclosures; lower down the slope they become parts of a field-system which includes a number of small cairns and clearance rickles.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 August 1994