HY 303 129 (HY31SW 20 and 112) Further investigation of the Neolithic complex on the Ness of Brodgar was undertaken, 3 July – 25 August 2017. The main structures were further investigated to clarify their relationships and the individual biographies of each building. Micromorphic sampling of both floors and middens again complemented other sampling strategies including archaeomagnetic and onsite XRF analysis.

Trench T near the southern tip of the Ness of Brodgar was squared off in order to reveal more of the plan of Structure 27 (12.3 wide by at least 17m long overall). More of the late pits cut into the lower slopes of the overlying midden mound were excavated with some pits exhibiting partial rough dry stone lining. A total of >50 pits have now been excavated. Some of the pits were evidently the result of the robbing of Structure 27. The number and complexity of these pits prevented floor levels in Structure 27 being further exposed. However, its plan has been clarified with the SW end wall and more of the internal wall lining being revealed. As suggested last year Structure 27 was lined by vertical orthostats partially held in place by 4m long orthostats lain on edge. A new partially exposed orthostat on the same alignment as the side walls but near the central axis of the structure may be part of an entrance arrangement / passage. The thickness of the walls, c2.4m, would suggest that this structure was not corbelled. A few stone slates previously found imply a roofing system similar to other buildings at the Ness. The southern external corner was also clarified and confirmed the quality of the build with stepped foundations and some slabs exhibiting pick dressing. Further stone slabbed external drains were also discovered at its SW end.

In light of post-excavation analysis and some early 14C dates, Trench J to the NW of the main trench was reopened having lain dormant since 2008. With more of the overburden of later middens and activity removed more of the plan of Structure 5 was revealed. As suspected it is reminiscent of several other early Neolithic houses such as Knap of Howar and Smerquoy, with a ‘waisted’ plan where the internal wall lines are pinched in with orthostats used as internal divisions, although it is larger. The northern boundary wall of the site in this trench were it was first recognised was also revealed again and its outer NW face further revealed.

To support the argument that the site was fully enclosed a drone photograph from last year has revealed a linear cropmark in the rougher ground along the shore of the Loch of Stenness that would seem to link the N and S boundary walls as indicated by both previous excavation and geophysical survey. This cropmark also coincides with a marked drop in the topography towards the loch edge.

In the main Trench P, excavation in Structure 1 concentrated on the removal of the secondary curving wall across the interior of the building. The dismantling was recorded by photogrammetry in addition to traditional means. Over 60 decorated stones were recovered from within the build mainly hidden within the wall. At the base of the wall a foundation deposit of the skeletal remains of a calf were recovered. The primary phase floors have now been revealed across the structure.

Within Structure 8, the investigation of the floor deposits across the whole building was continued. More of the underlying Structures 17 and 18 were revealed. The single narrow NE entrance was unblocked and the ‘forecourt’ area excavated. This revealed several new wall lines some of which relate to Structure 18. Work within Structure 10 continued on the internal floor deposits relating to its secondary major phase, concentrating on the northern half of the building. Like the other structures this was based on a 0.5m2 sampling grid. Outwith Structure 10 excavation continued to remove the fill of the outer passage around the building and its upper fills of monumental amounts of mainly cattle bone. In order to speed up the process of recording in 3D each fragment of bone (Smartfauna), photogrammetry was again utilised to great effect to complement the normal methods of recording. In the layer immediately overlying the bone deposit a barbed and tanged arrowhead was found, close to where a sherd of Beaker was discovered in a previous season.

Excavation in the interior of Structure 12 continued with the removal of more secondary occupation layers and also the fills of the large northern hearth. Outwith the S end of the building more pottery concentrations and midden were removed around the southern phase 1 blocked entrance. This revealed an area of paving that presumably extends around the E and S side of the building.

Within Structure 14, the last vestiges of its primary use and construction were excavated. The scant remains of an immediately earlier structure was revealed that must have been almost totally removed for the construction of Structure 14.

Trench P was slightly extended to encompass the full extent of Structure 26. The overlying midden and some of the rubble infill was removed to reveal a relatively small, double skinned wall with in places an outer revetment D-shaped structure. As yet the intricacies of its build are still masked by further infill. Although originally presumed to predate Structure 10, it now seems likely that this is one of the later buildings on site and may be contemporary with the later phases of Structure 10. At the edge of this trench extension another arc of walling was revealed that would seem to coincide with a large geophysical anomaly, Structure 30, another probable piered building. Close to Structure 26, and within the late midden deposits surrounding the structure, several sherds of a small waisted incense cup were recovered. The closest parallels for this particular form of cup are from the Stonehenge area. Work continued in Trench X, opened for the first time in 2016. Further late ephemeral activity was revealed including more stone-lined postholes that would appear to delineate a small, late linear timber structure. Numerous other examples of Neolithic art were also discovered, most notably a series of very lightly incised opposed triangular motifs on the external wall of Structure 12.

Report: Orkney SMR and NRHE (intended)

Funder: Orkney Islands Council, Ness of Brodgar Trust, American Friends of the Ness of Brodgar, Foundation for World Health, UHI Archaeology Institute, Orkney Archaeology Society

Nick Card – ORCA and Archaeology Institute, UHI