NH 71016 68474 (Canmore ID: 107073) Invergordon was very important in WW1, when it formed a major naval repair and refueling base, with a large army camp. In WW2, it continued to be used by the navy for refuelling, but it was also used as an RAF seaplane training and rescue centre, and had army camps.

The wartime remains in Invergordon have been examined in two community projects: the first, looking at WW1 remains, in 2015 by ARCH with funding from the HLF; the second, looking at WW2 remains, in 2016/17 by Invergordon Museum (facilitated by ARCH) with funding from the HLF, Invergordon Community Council and a private donor. Participants investigated a range of historical sources, recorded surviving structures, and for WW2 shared and collected memories. A surprising amount remains, even of the WW1 structures. A trail leaflet of WW1 sites and features was produced (available from Invergordon Museum or the ARCH website), a book summarising the projects (available from the museum) and over 1000 records for the HER and Canmore. Participants also created a new display on the wartime years in Invergordon Museum. A large number of sites were looked at, from Rosskeen in the W to Saltburn in the east.

Archive: Invergordon Museum, Highland HER and NRHE

Susan Kruse – Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH)