Caithness Broch Festival Archaeology Programme Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

ND 3102 3949, ND 0808 6824 (ND33NW 1, ND06NE 1) A fluxgate gradiometer survey and an earth resistance survey were carried out on two broch sites from 15–18 August 2017. The first site was at Bruan Broch, N of Lybster, and the second site at Thing’s Va, c2km W of Thurso. The survey formed part of the Caithness Broch Festival Archaeology Programme, which aims to provide the opportunity for the local community and visitors to the county to engage

with their local archaeology, whilst conducting significant archaeological research. The results of the geophysical survey provide a basis for subsequent archaeological fieldwalking and test-pitting at both sites from 13–16 October 2017.

At Bruan, c1ha of magnetometry survey was carried out around the broch, with subsequent targeted earth resistance survey over areas of potential interest. The magnetometry survey revealed the presence of several areas of interest, in particular possible settlement and buildings to the S of the broch. Several other possible structures were identified adjacent to this, which may be related. An area of increased magnetic response was revealed across the W area of the survey, while a cluster of features of possible archaeological origin was located c20m S of the A99 road. In the E of the survey area, the results showed less general enhancement, although a large anomaly may relate to the ditch around the broch. Rig and furrow cultivation remains were apparent

here. The targeted earth resistance survey results appear to correlate with the magnetic survey showing the presence of a possible structure to the S of the broch. Trial-trenching focused on the possible settlement areas to the S of the broch and all trenches revealed possible prehistoric structures and field soils containing post-medieval pottery.

At Thing’s Va, c1ha of gradiometer survey was carried out around the broch, again with subsequent targeted earth resistance survey over areas of potential interest. A further small area of magnetometry survey was carried out over a cairn in a field to the SE of the broch. The field was under crop at the time, with the cairn uncultivated. Within the scheduled area of the broch, the magnetometry survey showed the line of the extant bank as well as some indication of another extant earthwork on its SW side. An area of strong response was visible on the NE side, perhaps indicative of a burnt mound. Two possible structures were identified to the NE of the broch. The targeted earth resistance survey focused on an area to the NE of the broch. The results echoed those

from the magnetometry survey in showing the presence of the possible burnt mound, and suggestions of other possible structural remains in the E of the survey area. The results of gradiometer survey carried out over the nearby cairn suggests that this is likely to be a settlement site or a possible burnt mound. Two trial trenches to the E of the broch revealed no features of archaeological significance, while the third trench opened up over the adjacent cairn showed a possible structure of possible prehistoric date. Both broch sites would benefit from larger scale trenches to place the identified features into a wider context.

Archive: NRHE and Orkney SMR

Funder: Caithness Broch Project