Measured Survey

Type Measured Survey

NH 61658 65226 (Canmore ID: 13651) Evanton Community Trust ran a community project, 20 January – 31 October 2017, to investigate the roofless old parish church by the shore. ARCH provided community courses on standing building survey (Lynne McKeggie), researching historical documents, gravestone recording in the old kirkyard, and interpretation of material for a display and signboard (Susan Kruse). Anne Fraser of Highland Archive Centre provided training in family history research. Iain Clark of the Evanton Community Trust and project participants undertook schools outreach.

The standing building survey produced full photographic records, plus a plan and elevation drawings of the E side of the kirk, which preserves traces of a medieval window and pre-1790 window, as well as at least one pre-Reformation buttress. The gravestone survey recorded >400 gravestones and lair markers, with >900 names and intials. The gravestone information is available in full at the Cornerstone Cafe in Evanton and at the Highland Archives. A spreadsheet with names is available from the ARCH website, and a database will be put up on the ECT website. The full photographic record and the elevations have been submitted to the HER. Binders of information have been given to Dingwall and Alness Libraries, Cornerstone Cafe in Evanton and the school.

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund, Kiltearn Community Council,

Clan Munro Association, and Adopt-a-Monument