Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NT 17399 74698 (NT17SE 62) The ground resistance survey of 11 (20 x 20m) grids was carried out, 29 May – 8 July 2017, as part of an ongoing programme of fieldwork at Cammo Estate. The survey covered the existing house remains and policies on all four sides. The area of the staircase on the S of the house was not surveyed. A scaled ground plan dated 1976 showed the footprint of the demolished extensions of the house to the NW and E. Foundation remains which were tentatively located to the NW were later proved by limited excavation. A large linear higher resistance anomaly

was noted in the parkland to the SSE of the house which may represent a garden feature, although extension of the survey was not possible due to adjacent woodlands and shrubberies. There are further anomalies to the E of the house which may represent traces of the former attached structure.

Archive: NRHE and City of Edinburgh Council SMR (intended)

Funder: Edinburgh Archaeological Field society, Friends of Cammo, and Almond Neighbourhood Partnership

Ian Hawkins – Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society