The remains of St John the Baptist’s church is a square plan, stone tower with graffiti carved and written on the exterior and interior walls. The tower comprises a ground floor and three upper floors. There is historical graffiti found on the walls of each floor of the tower and the following describes the general form, content and the locations of the graffiti. In terms of markings of historical evidence on the exterior walls, there are three locations of note.

The graffiti on the exterior of the tower is on the east-facing wall; about 2m above present ground level, to the left hand side of the main door into the tower. It comprises rune-like, incised lines but appears to be a modern inscription, according to Professor Michael Barnes. The second location of carving is on the east-facing wall, situated 2m above the present ground level and comprises the carving of the letters A. D. The lettering appears to have been carved with a metal chisel and the letters are Roman font with clear serifs. The third area of interest on the exterior of the building comprises the evidence of musket shot holes, concentrated on the lower part of the north wall and with some evidence on the other three wall faces. It would appear that the tower was used for target practice whilst the citadel fort (NS32SW 15) was occupied by troops in the 1650s.

In the interior of the tower the three upper floors comprise a range of graffiti that is noteworthy for its form and content. The first floor mainly comprises incised, hand-carved graffiti. The second and third floors are notable for the pencil written graffiti and its content. The content of the carved material on the first floor ranges from initials to a possible apotropaic mark and two specific illustrations. One illustration on the east side of the west wall window seat resembles a profile of a castle or fort (see image DP255248), which may have been carved to represent the Cromwellian citadel fort. The other carved illustration comprises what appears to have been a crown (see image DP255249).

The graffiti on the second and third floors differs dramatically from that below. It comprises pencil-written names, addresses and accompanying dates. The majority is written on the mortar between the quarried stones of the walls. Analysis of the dates indicates that the dates range between 1902 and 2017, with the majority clustered between 1939 and 1970. The locations listed in the accompanying addresses range from Ayr, to other parts of Scotland, especially Glasgow and Govan and further afield to Kent, England. These names, dates and addresses appear to represent an unofficial ‘visitor’s book’, where people who accessed the tower chose to leave their details.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AGCH, ZB, JB) 25th May 2017.