Invermay 3 Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 0.61m, W 0.52m, D 0.17m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 0598 1664

Present location: at Forteviot parish church.

Evidence for discovery: the cross had been destroyed shortly before 1770 and its fragments were described in 1796 in the Statistical Account. A plain stone was erected in the original base around 1840, and in 1891 Allen was shown the base, together with three fragments of the cross on a nearby clearance cairn. The fragments were later taken to Forteviot Church. This particular fragment was not seen by Romilly Allen in 1891 and was presumably taken to Forteviot for safe keeping at a later date (formerly known as Forteviot 8).

Present condition: one short section of edge is intact (faces D/A), but the other edges are broken, and face C has flaked away.

Description

This fragment appears to belong to the basal portion of the cross, carved in low relief. Face A has a wide plain flat-band border and parts of two panels, separated by a roll moulding. The lower panel is filled with three-cord interlace, but any ornament in the upper panel has worn away. Face D has a narrow flat-band border, within which is a roll moulding outlining a panel of four-cord interlace, using median-incised cord and forming a cruciform break in the pattern (Invermay 1 is part of the same narrow face). There is part of the basal tenon surviving.

Date range: ninth century.

Primary references: Statistical Account, vol 20, 125; Aitchison 2006, 118-19 (Forteviot no 8); Hall 2011, 146-9.

desk-based information cmpiled by A Ritchie 2018