Watching Brief

Date 13 September 2016 - 24 February 2017

Type Watching Brief

NT 68113 79358 A watching brief was undertaken, 13 September 2016 – 24 February 2017, during the excavation of the former medieval battery of Lamer Island, prior to and during consolidation works. A previous test pit survey in June 2016 had discovered a series of wall foundations, flagstone floors and formation levels together with some 18th- and 19th-century pottery sherds. An element of historic building recording was also undertaken of the exposed vaults, which were discovered after the removal of a blockage to their main entrance on the SE side of the battery. The excavations also uncovered the base of previously obscured walls to the centre of the battery and a small room to the S corner.

The battery was reused in the later 19th century as a hospital. The hospital consisted of the main two-storey block to the SE of the structure with its associated vaults (a former magazine) also reused, together with a large building to the S corner, which was used as a fumigation house for the hospital.

The excavations exposed a number of original features and the original floor levels of all three of the structures. The excavations to the N of the site identified the remnants of walls, which probably related to the hospital building, as well as six gun-emplacements in good condition. The excavations to the main entrance to the exterior SW side of the battery entrance identified the foundation of a small structure, probably cottages for the hospital.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Dunbar Harbour Trust