Date 26 September 2016

Alder Archaeology was commissioned to undertake an archaeological walkover survey on the site of a proposed forestry plantation at Balcorrach, near Lennoxtown. The proposed development area is hillside rough pasture. The work was undertaken in overcast and occasionally wet weather conditions. The requirement was to visually survey the entire development area, with particular attention paid to the possible former location of Balcorrach Castle, in the SW corner of the study area around NS 612 797. No upstanding remains of the castle are known to exist. A series of curvilinear earthwork features was noted in this vicinity, including a sunken track extending for over 100m, close to which lay a small plateau. Both of these features had been described in an 1892 report by J Cameron, in which they were associated with Balcorrach Castle. Accordingly, it was recommended that planting be excluded from a buffer zone around these features to prevent damage to either upstanding or subterranean remains.

Information from Alder Archaeology Ltd.