Kelso Glebe Field Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

A geophysical survey and community engagement project was carried out to investigate the potential for archaeology within the Glebe Field, adjacent to Kelso Abbey, and engage local young people and members of the Friends of Kelso Museum.

Geophysical survey was carried out over an area that measured 120 m north-west/south-east by 120 m north-east/south-west (maximum). The surveys were conducted using resistivity and magnetic gradiometer within grids measuring 20 m by 20 m. A number of anomalies are intriguingly aligned more or less on the same orientation as medieval structures excavated in the 1970s to the north-east. This suggests that structures relating to the abbey survive beneath the Glebe Field. It is also possible that one anomaly that protrudes into the field may represent part of the cloistral buildings themselves. A group of anomalies aligned north-east/south-west may be a strong contender for the abbey's Great Drain.

An integral element of the project was a series of three workshop-based interactions with members of the Rezz Youth Club and members of the Friends of Kelso Museum, some of whom also assisted with the geophysical survey.

Source: Northlight Heritage (OL)

Funder: Scottish Borders Council, Heritage Lottery Fund Townscape Heritage Initiative, Historic Environment Scotland