Date 5 September 2001

The second of the symbol stones stands on the W of the group, and faces E. A granite boulder of pointed profile, it measures 1.34m in height, by 0.70m in breadth, by 0.33m in thickness. The head of the stone bears an incised ring-ogam. Below this is a crescent and V-rod symbol, and below this a double-disc and Z-rod symbol. The central portion of the crescent is decorated by two spirals, and its extremities by a simple shape reflecting the curve of the crescent and the transecting line of the V-rod. The head of the V-rod terminates in a leaf-shaped blade with two rear-ward curving lines at its base. Its tail terminates in a pelta-shape. The double-disc is undecorated, except for two curving lines which enrich the connecting bar. The head and tail of the Z-rod terminate respectively in three pairs and a single pair of forward-curving curlicues. Both of these symbols overlie an earlier double-disc and Z-rod symbol. Whereas the lines of the overlying symbols have been smoothed out, those of the underlying symbol are roughly pecked, and appear to indicate an earlier, uncompleted design. The discs are each simply decorated with a concentric circle. The lower arm of the Z-rod has been largely erased, but the upper arm retains traces of a curvilinear terminal.

Visited by RCAHMS (IFr), 5 September 2001.