Close Reset

Wrecks of the coast of Shetland: archaeological services in relation to the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973

Date 23 September 2011 - 25 September 2011

Type Geophysical Survey

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Scotland to undertake geophysical survey over a number of wreck sites off the coast of Shetland; in total eight wrecks were surveyed in detail by side scan sonar. A further three sites were visited but unable to be surveyed due to bad weather.

Of the eight wreck surveys only one survey did not reveal any geophysical anomalies of archaeological interest, this was the Aith Voe Hull, a named location. Three wreck surveys identified definite archaeological anomalies and the remaining four wreck surveys identified numerous geophysical anomalies, some of them of archaeological potential. The surveys have informed upon the environment and condition of the wrecks and quantitative information has been added to the body of work already existing.

In addition multibeam bathymetry data were acquired from the UKHO (United Kingdom Hydrographic Office) and processed and interpreted by Wessex Archaeology. The multibeam bathymetry data analysis identified fine anomalies of potential archaeological interest and showed the presence of partially infilled palaeochannels, glimpsing the submerged prehistory of Shetland. The context for these palaeochannels is summarised and further work suggested to build on this.

Information from OASIS ID: waherita1-298431 (P Baggaley) 2011