Excavation

Date 13 February 2017

Type Excavation

NT 5086 7830 (centred on) Four small trenches were excavated, 13 February 2017, to accommodate the posts of a new rabbit-proof fence in the vicinity of Chesters Hillfort. The hand dug trenches each measured 0.3 x 0.3m by 0.5m deep.

Trench 1 (NT 5091 7824) revealed heavily-rooted topsoil.

Trench 2 (NT 5091 7828) was the only one which reached natural subsoil and it produced a surprising mass of stones, which may indicate the top of the ridge has never been ploughed.

Trench 3 (NT 5090 7832) was at the base of the ridge, and produced a single homogenous deposit, probably a cultivated soil, with far fewer stones than in Trench 2.

Trench 4 (NT 5084 7834) was in a seemingly disturbed area, close to the remains of a building and a track, and this impression was borne out by the amount of relatively recent finds recovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland