Under the terms of its P.I.C. call-out contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to undertake an archaeological investigation of an area of subsidence. A small area of the grassed space immediately N of the Castle outer works and E of the approach ramp had suddenly subsided, creating a depression approximately 1m square and up to 0.5m deep. It was thought that this most likely reflected the site of an infilled structure or structures. One of a series of ‘primer pits’ shown on a plan of 1931 was thought a possible candidate.

The cause of the subsidence is the presence of a large hole, which may not have been adequately backfilled during the general landscaping of the area after the clearance of various military structures. The 1931 plan shows a series of buildings including a coal store, drill shed, refectory (?) and 3 primer pits although none of them are on the site of F003. The plan also shows a series of tramways for transport of ammunition and various water services, and they too do not appear to be associated with the pit F003.

The pit itself is most likely the result of the extraction or robbing of a single post or bollard. The size of the pit suggests that the post was large, possibly a flagpole.

It is noteworthy that there was no sign on the ground of the 1931 concrete yard surface which appears to have been completely removed before F002 type material was brought in.

The precise cause of the recent collapse is not immediately obvious but probably reflects slippage within pit F003. This may have been caused by movement at the sides of the pit which were unstable and prone to collapse, due to the looseness of the gravel into which the hole was cut.

Kirkdale Archaeology