Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on works draining waterlogged ground within Cramond Roman Fort (NMRS: NT17NE 3.00), a Scheduled Ancient Monumnet (Index No. 2526, scheduling date 21st January 1998). The watching brief also monitored the excavation of planting holes for new trees.

The works were commissioned as part of the Historic Crammond Management Plan, and were designed to link a drainage trench with an existing sewer situated within local authority owned ground forming part of the 18th and 19th century designed landscape associated with Cramond House (NGR: NT 1902 7688). The works consisted of 186 linear metres of drainage trench measuring 0.40m in width, of which 76m is situated outside of the scheduled area.

Three carved sandstones were recovered from the Scheduled Area during the digging of the trench. These were thought to relate to either the demolition of an ornamental 18th century bridge known to exist within this location or to the demolition of the South Lodge. It is known that the demolition of this bulding is linked to the large amounts of dumped material existing within the Scheduled Area relating to the creation of Moray House College. The former 18th century drive to the Lodge was also uncovered running south-east along the current Scheduled Ancient Monument boundary.

Of the 12 tree-planting holes monitored only one, Pit 12, revealed a significant find, a whetstone, at NGR: NT 1897 7694.

No other significant archaeological features or artefacts were observed.

Information from AOC Archaeology Group