Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief was maintained during the excavation by Historic Scotland staff of a gas pipe trench in an area immediately E of the Governor's House, latterly a garden.

A wall defined the northern limits of 18th-century activity, and in turn was augmented as a rustic/rockery feature in the early 20th-century garden over the bastion. The wall appears to be extensive, and probably represents the N side of the gatehouse/hall development, which has elements of medieval and 17th-century work, only fully removed in 1735 in the area of the present Governor's House. The demolition horizon noted at the limit of the trench depth, laid against the southern face of the wall could well seal stratified deposits relating to the interior of the phase 1 gatehouse/hall, or its outhouses, which included a brewery/bakehouse. It is likely that the southern line of the E Bastion reflects the southern limits of earlier defences. Consequently the archaeological potential within this area, beyond the depth of cultivation from phase 3, is high.

A clay cross was discovered in the garden soils of the main E-W line of the service trench. This object is of primitive construction, and because of its context is undateable. However, it is worth considering that the incidence of Early Christian burials and associated artefacts is well attested on the site, and that material from the upper terraces/defences has inevitably found its way to the foot of the cliff. This cross may in fact have emanated from the eroding soil horizon above the quarried rock-face.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

Kirkdale Archaeology