Date 3 January 2015

The sculpture known as The Kelpies is situated at the E end of the Forth and Clyde canal at its intersection with the River Carron (NS98SW 57), and immediately W of the M9 motorway, and forms part of the Helix ecopark (NS98SW 102). The sculpture, designed by Andy Scott, comprises two horse heads, each approximately 30m in height, constructed from mild steel and covered in stainless steel panels.

The sculpture was constructed during 90 days in 2013, but this marked the culmination of an 8-year project documented in the artist’s book (Scott 2014). In the words of Scott, they were ‘inspired by the cultural heritage of the Clydesdale horses, draught horses, which worked hard to help people along the canals and on the land’ (http://www.andyscottsculptor.com/sculptures/the-kelpies, accessed 14 December 2017). The sculpture forms part of a group of large-scale, publically-funded sculptures in Scotland, which include the Saw Tooth Ramps, also known as the ‘Motorola Pyramids’ (NS96NE 145), the Horn at Polkemmet Country Park and the Heavy Horse, also by Scott, at Glasgow Business Park.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AGCH) 3 January 2015