Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Between the 29th February and the 6th of March a watching brief was carried out on groundworks in the forecourt to the W of the palace. The work involved a hand-dug trench starting just east of the NW corner of the main palace building extending N, parallel to an iron fence (Trench A). The excavation then turned W, again following the fence, and extended to the western entrance (Trench B). Trenches C and D were parallel to each other; they joined trench B and initially extended S before turning W. These trenches were within the northern forecourt lawn, with trench D being the more westerly and southern. Trench E was through the Tarmac surface to the W of the lawns and aligned mainly N-S although there were short E-W stretches at either end. Trenches F and G were parallel to each other and through the southern lawn. They were mostly aligned E-W in the main but turned S at the E end. Trench F was the northern of the two. Only modern and 20th century material was uncovered.

Kirkdale Archaeology