Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Watching briefs were maintained at two sites in the vicinity of Doune Castle during the Forth Valley Sewer Renewal Project, undertaken by East of Scotland Water. The areas affected were the driveway leading southwards to the Castle itself, and an area to the W of Doune Fire Station, in the vicinity of the Flavian fort discovered in 1984 by aerial reconnaissance.

Four trenches, each measuring c.2 x 2m, were opened along the driveway, to remove the existing sewer and to install a new pipeline. The trenches revealed recently disturbed horizons associated with the fitting of the earlier sewer, although the southernmost trench, nearest the castle, revealed possible evidence for a denuded earthen bank or platform.

A single trench of c.150m length and up to 2m wide was excavated to the W of the Fire Station, along the top of a steep slope down to a small tributary of the River Teith. Nothing of archaeological significance was revealed, and the site of the Roman fort was not affected. The slope was demonstrated to be a natural profile, with some recent landscaping associated with the construction of the modern housing scheme to the E.

G Ewart and A Dunn 1999

Kirkdale Archaeology