An excavation was carried out in the basement of Dunstaffnage Castle in December 1999, to assess the deposits in this area prior to lowering the ground surface for visitor management purposes.

Two trenches were excavated: Trench 1 at the W end of the S wall and Trench 2 at the E end. The trenches were 0.8m and 1.1m deep respectively.

The deposit filling Trench 1 contained mortar chunks, slate fragments and stones. Sherds of transfer-printed white earthenware and stoneware jars, as well as bottle glass and some animal bones, were found within this deposit. The dateable material includes late 19th/early 20th-century material and possibly a few pieces dating to the 18th century. The W wall was not recorded in detail, but it was noted that it featured a blocked arch with a window being provided within this blocking.

The infill deposit seen in Trench 2 was basically the same as in Trench 1, and the finds were also similar in composition and date. There was a gun-loop or firing slot in the area above the W side of Trench 2.

Kirkdale Archaeology