Watching Brief

Date 4 January 1996

Type Watching Brief

Monitoring of excavation of trial pits prior to construction of new visitors centre. Two areas were identified by site engineers (T J Scott and Assocs.) after advice from R Paul (Architect) as possible sites for deeper drainage. In all, three areas were excavated, measuring c3 x 1.5m in area. These were located to characterise the nature of the ground conditions in advance of the proposed building, provisional plans of which had been made. All three trenches were devoid of any archaeological evidence, and comprised shattered stones, which had weathered or tumbled from the parent rock of Castle Hill, overlying waterlogged clay. There was no sign of soil growth, other than that presently sealing the shattered stones. An average depth of 300mm of soil was recorded above bedrock.

The area lies a short distance from the assumed main route to the Castle Hill summit. This comprises a well defined pathway, possibly ramped, which runs from the eastern foot of the hill in a curved line across the north-eastern side of the hill, and directly towards the east entrance(s) of the successive fortified sites towards the summit. It is assumed that this route dates from the prehistoric occupation of the site, as well as the later medieval phases. It was noted in the area presently cleared of grass in advance of the visitors centre building, that there was a well defined, rounded structure dug into the slope of the hill below the line of the old access route described above. This was characterised by a wide, flattened wall, apparently of stone, which was built against a vertical face in the bedrock, with the latter forming part of its wall. This resulted in a rounded interior, only 3.5m wide. There appeared to be an entrance on its south-eastern side, defined by a large boulder. It appears to be a drystone structure, the walls of which have spread, creating the small interior, which probably had thick walls, in excess of 1m in width.

The contents of the three trial pits may possibly represent levelling over boggy clay, which in turn had been cleared in order to create a rough platform. However, there was no evidence of human activity in association with the shattered stone and boulders which overly the clay. The most likely explanation is that these represent weathered bedrock, eroded from the Castle Hill. Given the extent of prehistoric and early Christian fortification towards the summit and around the terraces to the east and north,, this stonework could have emanated from walls or revetment associated with these massive drystone structures. The soil growth itself appeared to be a natural humic development, over an unoccupied area of the site. The building noted above is difficult to date at this time, but in terms of structural characteristics, it could relate to the early Christian drystone rampart phase of occupation on Castle Hill. It proximity to the main access route to the summit may indicate a defensive role, perhaps as a gate tower or guardhouse, monitoring traffic to the fortification, at the limits of reasonable ground for building. However, it should be borne in mind that there was extensive post-medieval 'squatter' occupation in and around the castle, and this structure may be a simple kiln or animal fold.

It was decided that the proposed visitors centre should avoid completely any damage to this structure, whatever its date, and its position was mapped by the engineers on site. Nothing of archaeological significance was recovered.

Gordon Ewart 1996

Kirkdale Archaeology