Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

Under the terms of its PIC call-off contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to undertake a programme of standing building recording at New Abbey Corn Mill, Dumfries and Galloway. The existing ventilation system was due to be upgraded in order to make it more effective at extracting dust during the milling process and, as part of this process, the wooden tool cupboard in the south-west angle of the ground floor was to have the planks of its base removed, and the floor boards in front of the cupboard were to be lifted in order to expose the existing ventilation pipe. This would provide an opportunity to make a record of those features previously hidden prior to any further works proceeding.

It was apparent that much of the timber used in the creation/re-creation of the tool store was modern, while that timber which was clearly older may not be in-situ. The standing building recording aspect of the work allowed the observation and recording of hitherto un-quantified elements, which has resulted in a better understanding of how the current configuration came about. The excavation had such a minimal impact that nothing of archaeological interest was noted.

Sponsor: Historic Environment Scotland

Kirkdale Archaeology