Underwater Archaeology

Type Underwater Archaeology

NO 44350 99523 This work was carried out, 7–8 March and 16–31 October 2015, as part of a wider project investigating crannogs in NE Scotland and forms a large part of the author’s PhD research. A submerged survey was undertaken of Prison Island, Loch Kinord, in March and measured the extent of the rubble matrix that makes up the crannog. The visibility conditions in the loch were exceptionally poor, limiting the features identified to the rubble matrix only and two horizontal timbers. One of these timbers, located on the S side of the crannog, in 1.6m of water and emerging from the rubble matrix, was sampled and radiocarbon dated. The sample returned a date of 925±30 BP or cal AD1026–1170 and AD1176–1182 (95.4% probability – Poz–72879).

In October, the opportunity was taken to return to Prison Island to excavate a 1 x 1m trench to test if there were surviving archaeological deposits above the waterline. It was discovered that only a peaty soil survives above the waterline between the stones which make-up the rubble matrix of the island. Below the waterline, the trench revealed in situ charcoal-rich deposits which were sampled. A fragment of charred roundwood was identified and will be sent for radiocarbon dating.

Archive: Aberdeenshire SMR and National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Aberdeen Humanities Fund/Society of Antiquaries of Scotland