Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

This four-storey plus attic, ashlar fronted brick building, was built in 1878 for D M McGregor and Co, chronometer-makers to the Admiralty. Whilst that company continued to occupy the 1st floor, accessed from Clyde Place, the remainder of the building (known from 1883 as the Clyde Place Model Lodging and associated with Centre Street Mission Hall) saw a change of use. Model Lodging Houses were established to provide hostel accommodation for travelling workers and others, as an improvement on the common lodging houses that were often overcrowded and had primitive facilities and hygiene standards. By the 1890s the building was known as Ewington House and in 1898 it contained 323 bunks and 6 baths on the 3 upper floors. In the 1900-1920s it was known as Kingston House and in addition to a corner public house its occupants included William Barton and Company (ships’ chandlers), G Russel and Alex Paton (outfitters), and J B Hetherington and Company (file manufacturers). In 1927 it was converted to a warehouse.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 11 August 2017.