Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

Prince’s Dock (NS56NE 4920), located on the south bank of the River Clyde in the Govan area of Glasgow, was designed by James Deas and constructed between 1892 and 1897. With a total water area of 35 acres (14.2ha), it was built primarily to cater for general cargo trade and comprised a large canting basin with associated quays and an entrance on the NW (NS56NE 4920) and (to the ESE of this) three basins (NS56SE 87.05-07 and NS56NE 4921) that lay parallel to the river (OS 25-inch 3rd edition map: Lanarkshire 1913, Sheets 006.09 and 006.10). The dock, which was equipped with hydraulic cranes and 2-storey transit sheds, cost the Clyde Navigation Trust £995,805 to construct after purchasing the site for £285,000. Prince’s Dock ceased to be a commercial dock in the 1970s, and the basins were filled in during the 1980s to allow the development of the Garden Festival site of 1988. Today the area is part of the regenerated area of Pacific Quay, which includes the Glasgow Science Centre (NS56NE 4861) and BBC Scotland Broadcasting Studio (NS56NE 4953). Much of the Canting Basin remains water-filled and the hydraulic power station (NS56NE 208) also survives.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 10 August 2017.