Laser Scanning

Date September 2015

Type Laser Scanning

NN 13248 78624 Following procurement of scheduled monument consent from Historic Scotland and landowner approval, a programme of vegetation clearance and access maintenance was carried out, in September 2015, by the Lochaber Archaeological Society under the guidance of AOC Archaeology at Torcastle, SAM 5471.

The purpose of the fieldwork was to ensure the long-term survival of the monument by removing dense vegetation encroaching upon the structure and to create a lasting record of the site. As part of the fieldwork, topographic and measured site surveys, including laser scanning surveys, were conducted. Detailed written records and digital photographic surveys of the site were also completed.

A greater understanding of the site has been reached through the assessment and description of individual features, which has highlighted previously unknown aspects of the story of Torcastle. The site survives predominantly as two prominent standing walls and a number of smaller sections of built wall including two small chambers at ground level. The remains of a section of curved wall face located at the E end of the S wall appears to have formed part of a rounded tower near the probable entrance to the castle, while a collapsed section of wall in the NW angle may have formed part of a second tower. There was also evidence for a possible first floor chamber in the N wall.

To the NE side of the castle, the remains of a stone building of unknown date/use were recorded. There was also evidence that the castle may overlie an earlier site. This included the presence of substantial vitrified stone in the rubble on the northern slope of the ruin, and the presence of vitrified stone in the fabric of the castle and exterior building. There was also structural evidence recorded around the castle mound, including a section of built walling at the E side. In addition, during the survey it was clear that the ruinous monument had been subjected to later landscaping, where collapsed stone had been cleared and a kerbed path constructed to create access to the ruin.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Historic Scotland and Lochaber Archaeology Society