Laser Scanning

Type Laser Scanning

NG 374 525 A laser scan survey of the broch of Dun Suladale was undertaken, 20–21 July 2015, for conservation management purposes. The survey was undertaken using a Trimble FX laser scanner, and a detailed descriptive report and photographic record compiled.

The well preserved broch is located in the centre of a flat topped rocky outcrop 2.7km inland from the head of Loch Snizort in the NW of the Isle of Skye. The site commands open views especially to the N over Loch Snizort to Lewis and Harris beyond. Southwards the ridge of the Cuillin Hills can be seen in the distance. The broch occupies the centre of the plateau on which it sits and is surrounded by an enclosing wall, now reduced to a low grass covered stony bank, that follows the top of the rocky outcrop closely. The entrance through the enclosure wall lies to the NW, in line with the entrance to the broch itself.

The exterior broch wall stand up to 2.4m high and where not obscured by large deposits of fallen rubble the facings of the walls can be seen to be of large quarried blocks laid in rough courses with the gaps between the large blocks filled with small pinning stones, with an appreciable batter on the outer wall face.

The interior face of the broch wall is constructed in much the same manner as the outer face with large quarried blocks with small pinning stones laid in rough courses, although there is no appreciable batter to the wall. No scarcement ledge can be identified; however this feature may be obscured by the large amounts of rubble present within the interior.

The broch wall is punctuated by a number of intramural features. The entrance to the broch is on the NW of the wall circuit, this is now choked with rubble.

Four surviving lintels cap the entrance passage. No bar holes or door checks can be seen within the entrance passage.

Immediately S of and originally accessed through the right hand wall of the entrance passage is a guard cell. The guard cell comprises an oval chamber, accessed from the broch entrance passage. In the SW of the broch wall is a sub-rectangular cell. Almost directly opposite the broch entrance passage way is the entrance to a now rubble-filled passage. The interior of this cell is a curving space containing a flight of intra-mural steps, leading to the upper level of the broch. In the WNW of the broch is an oval chamber, the entrance to which is not clear and is choked with rubble. On top of the surviving wall, to the N of the entrance passage and at a higher level than the lintels is the curved N end of an oval cell or long gallery.

The interior of the broch is filled with rubble, originating from the collapse of the walls. Within this rubble two short stretches of wall face can be made out in the N and SW of the broch interior. These wall faces are probably the remains of secondary buildings constructed within the interior of the broch.

Around the base of the rocky knoll on which the broch sits lies the remains of a settlement (NG35SE 16) that consists of small sub-rectangular and sub-oval structures.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland