Geophysical Survey

Date 30 November 2014

Type Geophysical Survey

NT 21760 59177 A ground resistance survey was carried out, on 30 November 2014, over six full and partial 20 x 20m grids in the area between the E wall of Penicuik House and the Lime Avenue. The area was very wet and the survey revealed a large area of low resistance with a probable service trench issuing from the NE corner of the house in an SE direction for 17.5m and then turning to run to the NE for c80m. A diffuse S/N band of higher resistance showing on the E edge of the survey area was probably geology or drier ground. In addition, there was some anecdotal evidence from passers-by that part of the survey area had formerly been the site of a tennis court. We can conclude that the present building probably overlay any traces of the earlier

Newbiggin House. Traces of masonry relating to a roof line in the E wall of the main house may represent evidence of a small pavilion.

Archive: East Lothian Council Archaeology Service (ELCAS) and National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Penicuik House Preservation Trust, Penicuik Estate, and Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society

Ian Hawkins and Donald Matthews – Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society