Orphir cemetery geophysical survey

Category Project

Type Project

HY 334 044 A fluxgate gradiometer survey and an earth resistance survey were carried out, 12-16 May 2015, on land to the W and S of Orphir cemetery in advance of the proposed extension of the cemetery. A large proportion of the survey area was within the St Nicholas Church settlement and mill SAM.

In the area immediately adjacent to the oldest part of the cemetery, Earl’s Bu, St Nicholas Church, little evidence for archaeological remains were found. Within this area the magnetometry survey located some alignment of negative features that may relate to nearby archaeological remains. Outside of the scheduled area, to the W of the survey area, the magnetometry survey located a possible prehistoric enclosure ditch with a central partition.

Other features of interest mapped by the geophysical survey were part of the medieval agricultural landscape and consisted of two sets of rig and furrow as well as a likely field boundary. Both surveys highlighted numerous anomalies of unknown origin that may potentially relate to the presence of archaeological remains and deposits, plus geological and modern features.

Archive and report: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) and the Orkney SMR

Funder: Orkney Islands Council