NO 1082 2378 Excavations restarted at this site on 26 July 2014, after a 7 year gap, and are ongoing. A further 174 human burials were recorded and lifted from the nave and chancel of the friary church. More than 20 of these burials were accompanied by wooden ‘staffs’ or ‘rods’. Two of the burials wore leather shoes. A wood lined grave was located in the rebuilt southern wall of the Carmelite church containing human bones that had been moved from elsewhere in the building. Structural evidence for the chancel arch foundations of the first phase Carmelite church were recovered as well as the rood screen division of the Bishop of Dunkelds rebuild.

The surviving ground floor of the West Range was excavated and was found to contain a sequence of internal mortar and crushed green sandstone floors. The latest of these had a possible stone anvil base built into it. Another building was located to the S of the West Range, and this contained stone-lined drainage features in its floor surface. A range of small finds were recovered including medieval ceramics, window glass and a jet necklace.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Funder: Manorgate Ltd