Watching Brief

Date 16 December 2015

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief was carried out, 16 December 2015, during the excavation of a shallow (c200mm) trench to allow the installation of a new handrail at the lower level of the French Spur.

Nothing of particular interest was found during these works although the required depth of excavation was minimal. The area is interesting as there are at least two clearly defined periods of building and remodelling, and it is clear that later remedial works have also been carried out. As the area is defined as being of high archaeological potential, it is recommended that future works be similarly accompanied by an archaeological watching brief.

It was also noted during the works that the French Spur carries an armorial on its external eastern corner, just above the lower buttressing. The stone is broken in its lower portion (possibly due to the insertion of the buttress). The armorial consists of a central fleur-de-lis flanked in its upper portion by two cinquefoils (flowers with five petals). It could be that this is a conjoining of the fleur-de-lis of Mary of Guise with the two upper and single lower (now missing) cinquefoils of the Hamiltons. Mary of Guise’s master of works from 1543 – 79 was John Hamilton of Millburn, and he would have been responsible for the construction of the French Spur.

Sponsor: Historic Environment Scotland

Kirkdale Archaeology