Audits

Date November 2015

Category Collections Managment

Type Audits

NS 79232 93744 (NS79SE 22) An inventory of this collection was undertaken in November 2015. The three large corbels have been stored at the Kerse Road depot in Stirling for a number of years. The corbels are worked in a very hard, medium-grained sandstone, and the most complete of the three is carved with a human demi-figure, the head of which is missing. The arms are bent, and the hands are holding a scroll carved in low-relief with the date 1572 carved in low relief. This was the date of decease of John Erskine, 1st Earl of Mar, and may also have been the year in which Mar’s Lodging was completed (a building period of 1570–72 is given in JS Fleming, ‘Regent Mar’s Ludging, Stirling’). Details of the costume are still relatively clear, with the figure wearing a close-fitting doublet with buttons on the front, slightly puffed shoulders, and with a scalloped lower edge. This and other inventories of carved stones from Historic Environment Scotland’s properties in care are held by the Collections Unit. For further information please contact

collections@hes.scot.

Mary Márkus – Archetype