Watching Brief

Date 24 February 2016

Type Watching Brief

HY 3066 1244 and HY 3067 1256 A watching brief was maintained, 24 February 2016, during the excavation of two small trenches to allow the installation of two new access gates.

One trench was located towards the southern corner of the field, just NW of the livestock gate where the extant visitor access ‘kissing gate’ and nearby strainer post were to be removed (HY 3066 1244). All the material removed was either part of the concrete foundation of the existing strainer post and gate, or material previously disturbed and redeposited.

The second trench was located at the far northern corner of the field, where a stile over the fence giving access to the path to Barnhouse Village was to be replaced with a gate (HY 3067 1256). A surface of compact, grey-brown clay with abundant large, angular stone fragments was encountered

at a maximum depth of 0.45m. It was left unexcavated, and probably represents either entirely natural deposits or remnants of a post-medieval stone dyke.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland