Site Management

Category Management

Type Site Management

NS 73706 77528 (Canmore ID: 45913) Archaeology Scotland conducted a programme of archaeology work, 3 November 2014 – 24 March 2015, at Craigmarloch Stables in partnership with Scottish Canals and the Scottish Waterways Trust as part of their Canal College Project.

The stable block once served as a home for the stable master and his family, and would house up to eight horses at a time, responsible for towing canal boats along the Forth and Clyde Canal. The stable block was one of several stable blocks, constructed in the 1820–30s, to coincide with the introduction of fast passenger boats (swifts), for which they provided fresh horses at regular intervals of c6.5–7.5km. There is a series of ruinous buildings to the E of the stable block that would have originally been a series of single storey cottages, which are reported to have been

demolished in the 1960s following the closure of the canal. The project represents one part of a wider program of works as part of the Canal College Project to provide skills training to participants. A programme of vegetation clearance was carried out at the stable block, along with a conservation workshop in lime mortaring and a basic survey for the series

of buildings present.

Archive and report: NRHE (intended)