The earthwork remains of this prehistoric fort occupy a rocky knoll

between Knock Hill and Gallow Hill. The fort remains are roughly oval in plan, measuring c.60m northwest to southeast by c.40m, and bounded by a single stony rampart c.3.5m wide and up to 1.5m high internally. The rampart is best preserved on the south half of the fort, particularly in the vicinity of the well-defined southeast entrance which is, approached by a well-worn path up the slope of the knoll. The interior contains the remains of numerous ill-defined buildings. The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (Perthshire, 1866, Sheet CXXXII, 6 inch to 1 mile) and 2nd Edition map (Perth and Clackmannan, 1901, Sheet CXXXII.NE, 6 inch to 1 mile) depicts the location of the fort, annotated as ‘Supposed site of a Roman Camp’. The fort survives in relatively good condition within an improved pasture field and is today covered in trees. The ramparts and southeast entrance are visible as described by the SMR and RCAHMS database (above). Trees and other vegetation within the interior of the fort restricts visibility in this area, however, at least two possible circular structures were visible

Information from Mhairi Hastie (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-260332, no.17