NN 127 701 (NN17SW 6) An excavation of four trenches was carried out, 15–26 August 2016, by the Nevis Landscape Partnership with AOC Archaeology Group at the vitrified hillfort of Dun Deardail. Trench one was located in the upper ‘citadel’ area of the fort and was a continuation of

last year’s trench. The previous year’s excavations exposed a stone-built hearth. Underlying this hearth and the collapse and slumping of the rampart material was a second hearth consisting of flat slabs and orthostats. The earlier hearth was associated with occupation deposits and structural elements suggesting that a building existed in the upper terrace of the hillfort possibly tied in to the inner face of the ramparts. The

earlier hearth and occupation deposits sat on a destruction layer that is interpreted as resulting from the vitrification event, showing that the hillfort was reoccupied following its destruction and vitrification. Trench three was also located within the hillfort interior on a terrace suggested as an occupation platform. This trench exposed structural remains comprising pits, postholes, a hearth and an area of paving demonstrating the existence of a building on the occupation platform. This structure was built on collapsed and levelled rampart material, removal of which exposed

more paving, postholes and occupation deposits. Trench six investigated the possible entrance into the hillfort at its SW and the construction of the rampart. Removal of collapsed rampart material exposed the poorly preserved inner face of the rampart, including a burnt transverse timber. However, no evidence for an entrance was revealed.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Forestry Commision Scotland