Lochore Castle Geophysical Survey and Excavation

Date November 2014 - August 2015

Category Project

Type Project

NT 17532 95883 A geophysical survey and excavations were undertaken, November 2014 – August 2015, at Lochore Castle as part of a scheme of community heritage training events for the Living Lomonds Landscape Partnership. Magnetometer, resistivity and ground penetrating radar

surveys were undertaken across the site and island mound. Three trenches were opened around the perimeter of the castle and the former island shoreline. Ongoing conservation works precluded excavation closer to the central tower or within the barmkin. The lower courses of an artillery tower on the barmkin were revealed. A slot was cut across a collapsed section of the barmkin wall. A L-shaped trench investigated the makeup of the island shoreline. Finds included several later medieval pottery sherds, fragments of window glass, a ceramic gaming piece, and part of a carved

stone shot-hole. Large quantities of modern finds were also recovered from redeposited mining waste and landfill related to landscaping in the 1970s. A radiocarbon date from the shoreline deposits suggests occupation on the island during the 10th/11th century AD. A photogrammetry 3D digital model was also generated of the castle prior to conservation works. Scheduled monument consent was granted by Historic Scotland prior to works commencing.

Archive: FCCT, NRHE and Fife Council (intended)

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund and Historic Environment Scotland